Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Contractor Mortgage Company uses and protects any information that you give The Contractor Mortgage Company when you use this website.

The Contractor Mortgage Company provides Contractor mortgages and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Contractor Mortgage Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 3 Turnberry House
, 4400 Parkway
, Whiteley, 
Fareham
, Hampshire
, United Kingdom, PO15 7FJ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What about Cookies?

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector

(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.


How much can you borrow as a contractor?

Mortgage Jargon Buster

Struggling to get to grips with mortgage related terms? Use our quick-reference guide to help you.

Request a Callback

Just getting started or need specific advice? A member of our team is on hand to provide free and expert advice.
Please note: the financial advice given on this page is provided by Mortgages Made Easy Limited and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA reg. 414798). Registered in England No. 4886692 Registered Office: 9 London Road, Southampton SO15 2AE.
Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.
Please be aware that Buy To Let, Commercial Mortgages and Overseas Mortgages are not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
This website and its content is copyright of – The Contractor Mortgage Company - © The Contractor Mortgage Company 2011. All rights reserved.

Contractor mortgages  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms and Conditions  |  Terms of Business  |  Our Services